SCHROTH

Privacy policy

We are delighted that you are visiting our website www.schroth.com and are interested in our company.

We attach a great deal of importance to protecting your personal data, e.g. your date of birth, name, telephone number, address etc.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you how we process the personal data that we collect when you visit our website. Our data protection practices comply with the statutory requirements set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The following privacy statement serves to disclose the information required under the GDPR. These requirements can be found in Art. 13 and Art. 14 et seq. of the GDPR.

Data controller

The data controller within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 of the GDPR is the person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

For the purposes of our website, the data controller is:

SCHROTH Safety Products GmbH
Im Ohl 14
59757 Arnsberg

Email: germany@eu.schroth.com
Tel.: +49 (0) 29 32 – 97 42-0
Fax: +49 (0) 29 32 – 97 42-42

Name and address of the data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer in accordance with Art. 37 of the GDPR. He can be reached as follows:
Dirk-Michael Mülot
Westfalenweg 2
33449 Langeberg
Deutschland
E-Mail: sv@muelot-graf.de

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically records data and information from the accessing device (e.g. computer, mobile telephone, laptop etc.).

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used
(2) The accessing device’s operating system
(3) The accessing system’s host name
(4) The accessing device’s IP address
(5) The date and time of access
(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other page contents) which were accessed on our website
(7) Websites from which the user’s system accessed our website (referrer tracking)
(8) Indication whether the access is successful
(9) Volume of data transferred

This data is stored in our system’s log files. It is not stored together with personal data belonging to a specific user, so individual site visitors are not identified.

Legal basis for personal data processing

Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to guarantee achievement of the purpose outlined below.

Purpose of data processing

Temporary (automated) storage of data when you visit our website is necessary to enable the provision of the website. Personal data is also processed and stored to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat abuse and for troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing device in order to react as swiftly as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, the data helps us to optimize the website and to generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The above technical data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed to guarantee the website’s compatibility for all visitors, however no later than within three months of our website being accessed.

Possibilities for lodging an objection and having the data erased

You may object to the processing at any time in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR and request the erasure of the data in accordance with Art. 17 of the GDPR. Please refer to the bottom of this privacy statement for details of the rights you are entitled to exercise and how to do so.

Special features of the website

Our site offers you a variety of features to collect, process and save personal data. We have provided an explanation of what happens to this data below:

Contact form(s):

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

The data you enter in our contact forms.

Legal basis for personal data processing

Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR (implicit consent)

Purpose of data processing

We only use the data obtained via our contact form(s) for the processing of the specific contact enquiry received in this way. Please note that in order to fulfil your contact request, we may also be able to send you e-mails to the address provided. The purpose of this is to enable you to receive confirmation from us that your request has been correctly forwarded to us. However, we are under no obligation to send this confirmation e-mail and it is for your information only.

Duration of storage

The data collected is deleted immediately after your request has been processed provided that there are no statutory retention periods.

Possibilities for lodging an objection and having the data erased

The possibilities for lodging an objection and having the data erased are based on the general regulations governing the right of objection and request for deletion under data protection legislation, which are outlined below in this privacy policy.

Necessity of providing personal data

The use of the contact forms is voluntary and is neither contractually nor legally required. You are not obliged to contact us via the contact form but may also use the other options for contacting us provided on our site. If you wish to use our contact form, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory. If you do not provide the required information on the contact form, you will either not be able to send the request or we will unfortunately not be able to process your request.

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website we use active content from external providers of web services. When you visit our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. In this case, data may be processed outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plugin or deactivating the execution of scripts in your browser. This may restrict the functions available on the websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

CloudFlare

Our site uses the CloudFlare service provided by Cloudflare, Inc, 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco, United States of America, email: support@cloudflare.com, website: https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/. Data is also processed in a third country that is not covered by an adequacy decision of the Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection provided for by the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transmission of data, as it cannot be ruled out that authorities in the third country may access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is our legitimate interest in the processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR.   Our legitimate interest is to achieve the purpose described below.

Cloudflare is a content delivery network that provides security features in addition to splitting the website across multiple servers. In addition, Cloudflare acts as a reverse proxy for our website.

In accordance with Art. 21, you have the right to object to your data being processed.  You can find more information at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://www. cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

Google

Our site uses the Google services provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States of America, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Data is also processed in a third country that is not covered by an adequacy decision of the Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection provided for by the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transmission of data, as it cannot be ruled out that authorities in the third country may access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a of the GDPR, which you have given on our website.  

We use Google in order to be able to reload further services from Google on the website.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Fonts

Our site uses the Google Fonts service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States of America, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Data is also processed in a third country that is not covered by an adequacy decision of the Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection provided for by the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transmission of data, as it cannot be ruled out that authorities in the third country may access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a of the GDPR, which you have given on our website.  

The Google Fonts service is used to reload fonts on our site in order to be able to display the site to you in a visually better version.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Maps

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

Our site uses the map service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Maps). Google Maps is integrated in the website via the Google API to visualize location information and display it in the form of a map. To display the map, it is technically necessary for Google to process your IP address. With regard to the other web services integrated by means of Google Apis, the provisions in the respective section of this privacy policy for Google Apis apply.

Legal grounds for processing of personal data

Art. 6 lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in being able to provide you with the usual presentation of location information on the Internet in a visualised form.

Purpose of data processing

On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained via Google Maps to show you the map. Using Google Maps you can find us more quickly and more accurately than with a simple non-interactive map.

Data retention period

Google will store the data relevant for the function of Google Maps for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. Data is collected and stored anonymously. If there is any reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately as long as it is not subject to any legal retention obligations. In any case, it will be deleted after the expiry of the storage obligation.

Possibility of objection and erasure

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of your personal data (particularly your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of the script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser.  Google’s security and privacy policies can be inspected at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Joint processing

We have entered into a joint processing agreement with Google with regard to Google Maps. The content can be found at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/.

Google APIS

Our site uses the Google APIS service provided by Google LLC 1600, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States of America, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Data is also processed in a third country that is not covered by an adequacy decision of the Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection provided for by the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transmission of data, as it cannot be ruled out that authorities in the third country may access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a of the GDPR, which you have given on our website.  

We use Google APIS in order to be able to load further services from Google onto the website.

We collect the following data for processing purposes: IP address

You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Gstatic

Our site uses Gstatic service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States of America, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Data is also processed in a third country that is not covered by an adequacy decision of the Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection provided for by the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transmission of data, as it cannot be ruled out that authorities in the third country may access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a of the GDPR, which you have given on our website.  

Gstatic is a service used by Google to retrieve static content to reduce bandwidth usage and preload required catalog files.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You can find more information about revoking your consent either within the declaration of consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

YouTube

Our site uses the Youtube service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States of America, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. Data is also processed in a third country that is not covered by an adequacy decision of the Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection provided for by the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transmission of data, as it cannot be ruled out that authorities in the third country may access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a of the GDPR, which you have given on our website.  

The Youtube services integrates videos from the Youtube platform on our site.

You can revoke your consent at any time. Further information about revoking your consent can be found either within the declaration of consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Website Check Seal

Our site uses the Website-Check seal services provided by Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24, 66111 Saarbrücken, Germany, e-mail: support@website-check.de, website: http://www.website-check.de/. Personal data is transmitted and processed exclusively on servers located in the European Union.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is our legitimate interest in the processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR.   Our legitimate interest is to achieve the purpose described below.

The script provided by Website-Check GmbH ensures the technical integration of the Website-Check seal. With this seal we would like to show that we take the subject of data protection very seriously. Due to the integration of the Website-Check seal, non-personal data is transferred to Website-Check GmbH as the provider of the test seal to establish the technical basis for issuing the seal.

In accordance with Art. 21, you have the right to object to your data being processed.  You can find more information at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/.

Information about the use of cookies

Extent of personal data processing

We use cookies on various pages to enable the use of certain functions on our website. Cookies are small text files which your browser can save on your computer. These text files contain a typical character string which permits unique identification of the browser the next time our website is accessed. The process of saving a cookie file is also known as ‘depositing a cookie’.

Legal basis for personal data processing

Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR (legitimate interest) or Art. 6 (1) a or Art. 9 (1) a of the GDPR (consent).

The relevant legal basis can be seen from the cookie table listed later in this section.

In the case of cookies that are collected on the basis of a legitimate interest, our legitimate interest is generally to ensure the functionality of our website and the services integrated in it (cookies necessary for technical reasons). Cookies can also enhance user convenience and permit a more individual approach. In this case we have weighed up your interests against our own.

Using cookies, we can only identify, analyze and track individual visitors to our website if they have consented to the use of the cookie in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

The cookies are deposited by our website to maintain its full functionality and to improve usability. Cookie technology also enables us to recognize individual visitors using pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, arbitrary ID, so we can offer more individual services.

Duration of storage

Our cookies are stored until they are deleted from your browser or, if the cookie is a session cookie, until the session is ended.

Cookie-Name Server Anbieter Zweck Rechtsgrundlage Speicherdauer Typ
PHPSESSID www.schroth.com Webseitenbetreiber Cookie, das von Anwendungen benötigt wird, die auf der PHP-Sprache basieren. Das Cookie wird während der Sitzung gespeichert. Es wird benötigt, um bestimmte Website-Einstellungen während des Websitebesuchs (Session) zu speichern. Einwilligung Sitzung Konfiguration
youtube.com www.youtube-nocookie.com Youtube Durch das CONSENT Cookie wird nach der Einwilligung des Nutzers die Erlaubnis des Nutzers zur Weiterleitung der Daten an Youtube gespeichert. Erfüllung rechtl. Verpflichtungen ca. 17 Jahre Cookie-Banner

Possibilities for lodging an objection and having the data erased

You can make settings in your browser by yourself in line with your requirements so that no cookies can be deposited. You can then decide whether to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or to always accept cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to show that your PC has previously connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save your most recently viewed websites (session cookies). If you have expressly given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation is not affected by this.

Data security and data protection, communication by email

When your personal data is collected, saved and processed, it is protected by means of technical and organizational measures to ensure that it cannot be accessed by third parties. Since we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems during unencrypted email communications, we advise sending highly confidential information via encrypted communication channels or by post.

Right to information and correction requests - Deletion and restriction of data - Revocation of consent - Right of objection

Right to information

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you. If this is the case, you have the right to be informed of the information referred to in Art. 15 (1) of the GDPR, provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected (see Art. 15 (4) of the GDPR). We will also be pleased to provide you with a copy of the data.

Right of correction

In accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to have any personal data (e.g. address, name, etc.) that has been incorrectly stored by us corrected at any time. You can also request that any omissions in the data we store be filled. A corresponding adjustment will be made immediately.

Right of deletion

In accordance with Art. 17 (1) of the GDPR, you have the right to request that we delete the personal data collected about you if

  • the data is no longer needed;
  • the legal basis of the processing has lapsed as you have revoked your consent;
  • you have lodged an objection to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing;
  • your data has been processed unlawfully;
  • a legal obligation requires this or a survey pursuant to Art. 8 (1) of the GDPR has taken place.

Under Art. 17 (3) of the GDPR, this right does not arise if

  • processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information
  • your data have been collected on the basis of a legal obligation;
  • the processing is necessary for reasons of public interest;
  • the data is necessary to assert, exercise or ward off legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

Under Art. 18 (1) of the GDPR, you have the right in individual cases to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

This is the case if

  • you dispute the correctness of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not consent to its deletion;
  • the data is no longer needed for the purpose of the processing, but the data collected is used to assert, exercise or avert legal claims;
  • an objection to the processing has been filed in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 of the GDPR and it is still unclear which interests prevail.

Right of revocation

If you have given us your express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 (1) a or Art. 9 (2) a of the GDPR), you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

Right of objection

In accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which has been collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f (within the scope of a legitimate interest). You may only exercise this right in the event of any special circumstances that speak against storage and processing.

How do I exercise my rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by using the contact details below:

SCHROTH Safety Products GmbH
Im Ohl 14
59757 Arnsberg
e-mail: germany@eu.schroth.com
Phone: +49 (0) 29 32 - 97 42-0
Fax: +49 (0) 29 32 - 97 42-42

Right to data portability

In accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR, you have a right of portability with respect to your personal data. The data will be provided by us in a structured, customary and machine-readable format. The data can be sent either to yourself or to a person appointed by you.

We will provide you with the following data on request in accordance with Art. 20 (1) of the GDPR:

  • data which has been collected on the basis of express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a or Art. 9 (2) a of the GDPR;
  • data which we have received from you in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b of the GDPR or under existing contracts;
  • data which has been processed in an automated procedure.

We will transfer the personal data directly to a responsible person of your choice as far as this is technically feasible. Please note that we are not allowed to transfer data that encroaches on the freedoms and rights of other persons in accordance with Art. 20 (4) of the GDPR.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 (1) of the GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed unlawfully on our website, you can of course obtain judicial clarification at any time. In addition, all other legal remedies are available to you. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 (1) of the GDPR. You have the right of appeal pursuant to Art. 77 of the GDPR in the EU member state of your place of residence, your place of work and/or the place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority to which you turn from the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority with which the complaint was lodged will then inform you of the status and the results of your submission, including the possibility of a legal remedy in accordance with Art. 78 of the GDPR.

Created by:

© DURY LEGAL Lawyers - www.dury.de

© Website Check GmbH - www.website-check.de

Contact

If you have questions about your data or our privacy policy, please contact us at:
datenschutz@schroth.com

×
×
EN